Plan Your Visit
Find out how to make the most of your trip and book tickets here.
Become a Member
Our membership package comes with lots of benefits including a year's unlimited free entry to both our parks!
You can join by post, phone or even today on the website.
Adopt an Animal!
Are you an ardent animal lover? looking for a gift idea?
Why not adopt an animal from either Edinburgh Zoo or Highland Wildlife Park for a whole year!
|Common Name:||Giant panda||Family:||Ursidae|
|Latin Name:||Ailuropoda melanoleuca||Diet:||Herbivore|
|Native To:||Asia||Social Unit:||Individual|
|IUCN Red List Status:||Endangered|
Giant Pandas at Edinburgh Zoo
On Sunday 4 December 2011 our two Giant Pandas on a 10 year loan from China, arrived at Edinburgh Zoo. They will be off show for a couple of weeks to let them settle in to their new home.
Panda viewing is included with your normal ticket price however you must select a panda viewing time. Book your tickets now to avoid disappointment.
The female, Tian Tian was born on 24 August 2003 and her name translates to 'Sweetie' in Chinese. She has previously given birth to twins however she has not bred with Yang Guang our male panda.She is described as having a mischievous nature and being quite fussy when it comes to bamboo.
The male, Yang Guang was born 10 days earlier on 14 August 2003 and his name means 'sunshine'. He is described as a good-natured gentle giant by his keepers.;
Where it can be found at Edinburgh Zoo
Tian Tian and Yang Guang can be found in the enclosure next to the monkey house, behind the penguins
Giant Pandas in the wild
Giant pandas live in the mountain forests of the central Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu.
Ninety-nine per cent of a Giant panda’s diet consists of different types of bamboo. Pandas will also eat eggs, meat, grasses and vegetables if these are available. Adult Giant Pandas are largely solitary but they do communicate through calls and scent marking and do occasionally meet outside of the mating season.
Female pandas are only able to conceive for two to three days in the spring. This short mating season makes successful reproduction difficult. After a gestation period of five months the female panda will give birth to one or two cubs.
During the first few months of their lives panda cubs are entirely dependent of their mums for survival. They are born blind, hairless and unable to move. Cubs are also tiny, roughly the size of a stick of butter when born. An adult panda is roughly 900 times bigger than a new-born cub.
After six to eight weeks the cubs will open their eyes for the first time and after three months they are able to move around independently. Although cubs will feed on their mother’s milk until they are around one year of age they start eating bamboo at around six months.
Once cubs reach around one and a half to two years of age they will leave their mothers and begin an independent life.
Giant pandas are the rarest members of the bear family and one of the most endangered species in the world. In the wild pandas are under threat from habitat destruction and are classified as endangered by the IUCN Red List, meaning these animals face a high risk of extinction in the wild. Current estimates suggest there are between 1000 and 2000 Giant pandas remaining in the wild.
Adopt a Giant Panda A great way to support RZSS - buy it for yourself or as a gift for the animal lover in your life!
View our other animal profiles: