See Our Live Penguin Cam!
Check out Edinburgh Zoo's penguins with our LIVE Penguin Cam.
Become a Member
Our membership package comes with lots of benefits including a year's unlimited free entry to both our parks!
You can join by post, phone or even today on the website.
How you can help
The natural world needs our help...and we need yours! Please consider making a donation to support our conservation, education and research work, both within our parks and across the world.
|Common Name:||Kuhl's hog deer||Family:||Cervidae|
|Latin Name:||Axis kuhlii||Diet:||Herbivore|
|Native To:||Asia||Social Unit:||Individual|
|IUCN Red List Status:||Endangered|
Kuhl’s hog deer at Edinburgh Zoo
Edinburgh Zoo is home to three male Kuhl’s hog deer: one named Horis that was born in 2005, one named Harry that was born in 2006, and one named Hamilton that was born in 2007.
Our Kuhl’s hog deer are fed on a diet of wildlife pellets with carrots and apples. We also give a selection of greens daily and provide hay daily and fresh browse when available.
Kuhl's hog deer photo by
Where it can be found at Edinburgh Zoo
The Kuhl’s hog deer enclosure is located next to the koala exhibit.
Kuhl’s hog deer in the wild
Kuhl’s hog deer (Axis kuhlii), also known as Bawean deer, are native to Bawean Island in Indonesia. This small deer inhabits upland forests with dense undergrowth, using the underbrush for shelter while it rests and sleeps during the day.
These deer are primarily nocturnal, meaning they are most active at night. They are shy and reclusive, avoiding contact with humans. They have a brown buff coat, with a white triangular “bib” on the chest and a white ring around the eye. Only the males bear antlers.
The Kuhl’s hog deer mainly feeds on grasses, herbs, leaves and twigs, as well as on corn crops and the leaves of cassava plants. The deer go into their seasonal rut in September and October. Gestation is about 225 – 230 days, and usually a single fawn is born. Rarely, twins may be born.
Despite being protected from hunting by the government, the number of Kuhl’s hog deer in the wild may have dropped beneath the critical threshold of viability. There is some disagreement as to the number of Kuhl’s hog deer in the wild. Some say that there may be 500 at the highest, and other estimates put the number low as 250 or fewer. In addition, 90 percent of the Kuhl’s hog deer in the wild are confined to one sub-population that is threatened by habitat deterioration. Because of these threats, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has listed the Kuhl’s hog deer as being Critically Endangered, meaning that the species is facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.
Breeding programme category:
IUCN Red List category: Critically Endangered
View our other animal profiles: