Plan Your Visit
Find out how to make the most of your trip and book tickets here.
Book a Hotel!
Find the perfect place to stay during your visit to Edinburgh and the Zoo!
How you can help
The natural world needs our help...and we need yours! Please consider making a donation to support our conservation, education and research work, both within our parks and across the world.
|Common Name:||Squirrel monkey||Family:||Primate|
|Latin Name:||Saimiri sciureus||Diet:||Omnivore|
|Native To:||South America||Social Unit:||Group|
|IUCN Red List Status:||Least concern|
Squirrel monkeys at Edinburgh Zoo
Squirrel monkeys are small, agile and playful, and they have been quick to adapt to their new environment at the Living Links Centre.
The two groups at Edinburgh Zoo are already showing some marked differences in behaviour. One group’s behaviour is very bold towards the keepers, while the other group is more adventurous in new situations.
In one of our groups there is a large male called Rio, who looks out for the welfare of his group. He is very assertive, especially in situations involving food! In this group there are also a number of females whose position in the group’s hierarchy fluctuates, which is interesting to follow.
Our second group includes a male called Boa, who is younger and smaller than Rio. Boa is still too young to have a lot of influence in the group, but as he matures he will undoubtedly grow in status. We have a number of young squirrel monkeys in each group. Young squirrel monkeys are very adventurous and sociable and some are already starting to boss their older siblings around!
Find out more about the fascinating squirrel monkeys living at Edinburgh Zoo’s Living Links Centre!
Where it can be found at Edinburgh Zoo
We have two groups of common squirrel monkeys at Edinburgh Zoo’s Living Links Centre.
Squirrel monkeys in the wild
Squirrel monkeys (Saimiri sciureus) are South American tropical rainforest animals. They can live in groups of up to 300 individuals. They use all levels of the forest, but forage and travel mainly in the lower canopy and understory. Squirrel monkeys spend most of their time foraging for fruit—a large part of their diet—as well as insects and other small animal prey.
Breeding programme category: EEP
IUCN Red List category: Least Concern
Adopt a common squirrel monkey A great way to support RZSS – buy it for yourself or as a gift for the animal lover in your life!
View our other animal profiles: